Start-Up-Visa

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital

Suppose you are an international investor with the skills and abilities needed to contribute to the Canadian economy and integrate into Canadian society, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) 

Applicants who are selected as immigrant investors need to show that they acquire their net worth of at least CDN $10 million through lawful profit-making business or investment activities.

These could include:
  • Income or capital gains acquired through the ownership or management of commercial, for-profit entities
  • Funds acquired through private sector activities, such as public equity investments or private equity placements.

Please note that personal net worth acquired through inheritance or in the value of your primary residence does not count, as these are not considered “business or investment activities” for the purpose of this program.

All selected investors will be asked to obtain a due diligence report from a designated service provider for validation of source of their wealth.