Temporary Resident Visas

Visit Permit

A temporary resident visa / Canada visitor visa is an official document stamped on your passport.That shows you have met the requirements needed to travel to Canada as a visitor for any of the following reasons.

  • Visit Canada as a tourist or to visit family and friends or to study (up to six months or less)
  • To study a course or a program up to 6 months of a duration or less.
  • Transiting through Canada

Basic travel requirements for Canada visitor visa

You must meet some basic requirements to travel to Canada.

  • Have a valid passport
  • Be in good health
  • Have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
  • Show an immigration officer that you have ties such as a job, home, financial assets or family that will take you back to your home country
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visa expiry
  • Have enough money for your entire stay.The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.
  • You may need a  letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.
  • You can also be inadmissible for security, healthy, financial reasons and also due to lack of travel history. 
    • Criminal activity
    • Human rights violations
    • Organized crime
    • You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.

Minor children traveling to Canada

Make sure you know all the procedures to be followed if you are a minor or if you are traveling along with minor children (children under the age of 18).

How long can I stay in Canada as a visitor?

A border services officer at the port of entry in Canada will determine how long you can stay in Canada. This will be mentioned in the Canada tourist visa. Most visitors are allowed a six-month stay from the day they enter Canada. If the officer authorizes a stay of fewer than six months, the exit date will be indicated in your passport.

If you wish to stay longer than the authorized date, you should apply for an extension at least 30 days before the authorized end of your stay.

What is the difference between a single and a multiple entry visas?

If you need a visa to come to Canada, you can apply for a Canada visitor visa (also known as a temporary resident visa).

There are two types?

  • Multiple entry visas allows visitors to come and go from Canada for six months at a time, without having to reapply each time. It can be valid for up to 10 years, or one month before your passport expires, whichever is earlier. You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date of your visa.
  • A single entry visa allows you to come to Canada only one time. Once you have left Canada, excluding travel to the United States and St. Pierre and Miquelon, you will need a new visa to travel back to and enter Canada.

If your visa is still valid and you are traveling only and directly to the United States (including its Territories and Possessions) or St. Pierre and Miquelon, you do not need a new visitor visa to return to Canada.

How do I help a family member or friend apply to visit Canada

What they will need to carry depends on:

  • The type of travel document they will travel with
  • The country that issued their travel document
  • Their nationality
  • How they will travel to Canada.
  • Funds to support their stay
  • Travel history

Before applying, it is advisable to find out the list of document(s) needed